42nd Dayton-Cincinnati
Aerospace Sciences Symposium

Program-at-a-glance

Room 116 119 120 127 131 133 164 165 171 231 282
Time SESSION 1

Combustion I

Chair: Joshua S. Heyne
UD
SESSION 2

Hypersonic Vehicles I

Chair: Zachary White
AFRL
SESSION 3

Unmanned Aerial Systems I

Chair: Samuel Meyer
AFIT
SESSION 4

Optimization I

Chair: Kelly Cohen
UC
SESSION 5

Materials, Fatigue and Fracture I

Chair: Carl Hartsfield
AFIT
SESSION 6

Structures I

Chair: Eric Swenson
AFIT
SESSION 7

Heat Transfer and Thermal Managment I

Chair: Marc Polanka
AFIT
SESSION 8

Aviation History, Education, and Policy

Chair: Andrew Kididis
AFIT
SESSION 9

Fluid Dynamics I

Chair: Andrew Lingenfelter
AFIT
SESSION 10

Acoustics and Aircraft Design I

Chair: Aaron Altman
UD
SESSION 11

Space I

Chair: Joshua Hess
AFIT
8:10 42DCASS-108
Effect of Rayleigh-Taylor Instability on Turbulent Flame Speed in a Backward-facing Step Curved Duct

Brandon Long - UDRI
Alejandro Briones - UDRI
Scott Stouffer - UDRI
Brent Rankin - AFRL
42DCASS-007
CFD Analysis and Shape Optimization of the Internal Convective Cooling System of a Hypersonic Vehicle

Kan Liu - AFIT
Dylan Stelzer - OSU
Carl Hartsfield - AFIT
David Liu - AFIT
42DCASS-038
Localization and Navigation of Aerial Vehicles in Indoor Environments using Actively Deployed Radio Beacons

Suyash Kulkarni - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-003
Persistent Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance: A New Approach to the Persistent Monitoring Problem

Christopher Olsen - AFIT
Donald L. Kunz - AFIT
42DCASS-065
Process Modeling of Additively Manufactured High Temperature Thermosets

Victoria Hutten - UDRI
Brent Volk - AFRL
Andrew Abbott - UDRI
42DCASS-031
Analysis of Additively Manufactured Metal Lattice Structures by Linear Finite Element Analysis

Christopher Box - AFIT
42DCASS-078
Computational Analysis of an Ultra Compact Combustor with Conjugate Heat Transfer

Brian Bohan - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka - AFIT
James L. Rutledge - AFIT
42DCASS-192
The Proposed Southwest Ohio Regional Jetport, 1961-1962

Janet Bednarek - UD
42DCASS-027
Effects of Aerating Orifice Diameter on Two-Phase Flow Structures in Aerated-Liquid Injectors Using X-Ray Techniques

Travis Tidball - TTI
Kuo-Cheng Lin - TTI
Alan Kastengren - ANL
Campbell Carter - AFRL
42DCASS-130
Flow Measurements from a Supersonic Rectangular Nozzle Exhausting Over a Flat Surface

Florian Baier - UC
Pablo Mora - UC
Ephraim Gutmark - UC
Kailas Kailasanath - NRL
42DCASS-018
Formation Flight of Earth Satelites on KAM Torus using Classical Orbital Elements

Marissa Reabe - AFIT
William Wiesel - AFIT
8:30 42DCASS-155
Developing a Calculator for Generating Surrogate Jet Fuels with Target Physical and Chemical Properties

David Bell - UD
Joshua S Heyne - UD
42DCASS-045
Optimization of a Scramjet Engine Using a Simplified CFD Model

Nate McGillivray - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU
Mark Hagenmaier - AFRL
Dean Eklund - AFRL
42DCASS-046
Cooperative Localization for Unmanned Vehicles: Centralized and Distributed Approach

Anusna Chakraborty - UC
Rajnikant Sharma - UC
42DCASS-008
Comparison of Unified and Sequential-Approximate Approaches to Multifidelity Optimization

Dean Bryson - UD
Markus Rumpfkeil - UD
42DCASS-137
The Quantification of Porosity Distributions in Direct Metal Laser Sintered Inconel 718

Luke Sheridan - AFRL
Sonya Sokhey - WSU
Joy Gockel - WSU
Onome Scott-Emuakpor - AFRL
Tommy George - AFRL
42DCASS-128
Evaluating the Inclusion of an Optimized and Deformable Internal Structure on an Airfoil’s Aerodynamic Response

Joshua Lee - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
Donald Kunz - AFIT
42DCASS-080
Relating Film Cooling at Low and High Temperatures

Christopher Vorgert - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka and James L. Rutledge - AFIT
42DCASS-198
McCook Field, at the Forefront of Twentieth Century Parachute Technology Development

Andrew Kididis - AFLCMC
42DCASS-179
Refined Insight Into The Wingtip Vortex - Free Shear Layer Interaction

Sidaard Gunasekaran - UD
Aaron Altman - UD
42DCASS-194
Aspects of Supersonic Jet Noise for Three-stream Engines

Christopher Ruscher - SE
Sivaram Gogineni - SE
Alex Giese - AFRL
Thomas Ferrill - AFRL
42DCASS-053
Analysis of Model Fidelity Impact on Light Curve Prediction for Geostationary Satellites

Rachel Oliver - AFIT
8:50 42DCASS-002
Evaluating the Viability of Planar-Laser Induced Fluorescence to Determine the Constituents of Exhaust Plumes

Christine Robinson - AFIT
42DCASS-095
Analysis of Windward Side Hypersonic Boundary Layer Transition on Blunted Cones at Angle of Attack

Matthew Tufts - OAI
Roger L. Kimmel - AFRL
42DCASS-047
Implementation of Cooperative Timing Mission for a Moving Target using Cooperative Localization

Sohum Misra - UC
Rajnikant Sharma - UC
42DCASS-064
Solving State Constrained Pursuit-Evasion Minimax Problems Using Semi-Direct Collocation

Ryan Carr - AFIT
Richard Cobb - AFIT
Meir Pacther - AFIT
Scott Pierce - AFIT
42DCASS-162
Modeling of Additive Manufacturing Process to Determine the Feasibility of Using Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion Materials

Chigozie Obidigbo - WSU
Joy Gockel - WSU
42DCASS-141
Topology Optimization of Thermoelastic Structures via Level-set Methods

David Neiferd - WSU
Ramana V. Grandhi - WSU
42DCASS-125
Relative Contributions to Overall Effectiveness in Turbine Blade Leading Edge Cooling

Carol Bryant - AFIT
James L. Rutledge - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka - AFIT
42DCASS-004
Ground-Based Sense and Avoid for the Air Force Research Laboratory and State of Ohio

Arthur Huber - AFRL
42DCASS-152
Performance analysis of open and ducted wind turbines

Tariq Khamlaj - UD
Markus Rumpfkeil - UD
42DCASS-040
The Design and Optimization of a Variable Camber Compliant Wing

Ryan Petrie - AFIT
42DCASS-050
Utilizing Future Launches of Centaur Rocket Bodies to Deorbit Large Debris in Polar and Sun-synchronous Orbits.

Krista Roth - AFIT
9:10 42DCASS-161
Predicting Combustion Phenomena Based on Random Forest Modelling

Jeremy Carson - UD
Joshua Heyne - UD
42DCASS-087
Computational Prediction of HYMETS Arc-Jet Flow with KATS

Umran Duzel - UKY
Olivia Schroeder - UKY
Alexandre Martin - UKY
42DCASS-066
Key factors for drone design in implementation of 4G/LTE for control of small UAS

Jim Herner - WSU
Jason Gottweis, Josh Childers, Thomas Easton - WSU
42DCASS-107
Topology Optimized Perforators Using Additive Manufacturing Techniques

Zachariah Provchy - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
42DCASS-174
Creep of Hi-Nicalon Fiber Tows at 700 ˚C in air and in Silicic Acid-Saturated Steam

Ronald Mitchell - AFIT
Marina Ruggles-Wrenn - AFIT
42DCASS-067
Coupled Multi-Scale Approach for Improved Design of FDM Printed Parts

Solomon Duning - UDRI
Brian Czapor and Gyaneshwar P. Tandon - UDRI
Cody Godines and Frank Abdi - ASTAR
42DCASS-196
Cooling System for 0.1 kN Thrust Micro-Engines: Concept Design Using Additive Manufacturing

Matteo Ugolotti - UC
Mayank Sharma - UC
Zachary Williams - UC
Justin Ouwerkerk - UC
Siddharth S. Balachandar - UC
42DCASS-006
BAEROCATS: University of Cincinnati Spacecraft Design Capstone

Chirau Patel - UC
Chase Hartman - UC
Justas Jodele - UC
Gaurav Patel - UC
42DCASS-039
Prediction of Hydrodynamic Ram Cavity Contraction using Orifice Mass Flow, Cavity Geometry, and Projectile Kinetic Energy Dissipation

Andrew Lingenfelter - AFIT
David Liu - AFLCMC
42DCASS-118
Distributed Lift: An Unconventional Approach

Muhammad Omar Memon - UD
Daniel Kowalski - UD
Aaron Altman - UD
42DCASS-127
Constellation Architecture Design for Persistent Space Situational Awareness of Direct Ascent to Geosynchronous Orbit

Laura Broch - AFIT
9:30 Break
9:40 Room 150 - Frederick Smith Auditorium

Introduction of AIAA President-elect Canidates - Dr. John Langford and Dr. Vigor Yang
10:00 Break

Room 116 119 120 127 131 133 164 165 171 231 282
Time SESSION 12

Combustion II

Chair: Brent Rankin
AFRL
SESSION 13

Hypersonic Vehicles II

Chair: Tadeusz Masternak
AFRL
SESSION 14

Unmanned Aerial Systems II

Chair: Carl Hartsfield
AFIT
SESSION 15

Optimization II

Chair: Richard Snyder
AFRL
SESSION 16

Materials, Fatigue and Fracture II

Chair: Marina Ruggles-Wrenn
AFIT
SESSION 17

Structures II

Chair: Chad Hale
AFIT
SESSION 18

Heat Transfer and Thermal Managment II

Chair: James Rutledge
AFIT
SESSION 19

Imaging and Diagnostics

Chair: Nathan Webb
OSU
SESSION 20

Fluid Dynamics II

Chair: Prashant Khare
UC
SESSION 21

Acoustics and Aircraft Design II

Chair: Caleb Barnes
AFRL
SESSION 22

Space II

Chair: Eric Swenson
AFIT
10:10 42DCASS-109
Mechanism of Valved Pulsejet Operation

Justas Jodele - UC
Vijay Anand - UC
Ethan Knight - UC
Ephraim Gutmark - UC

42DCASS-149
Atmospheric Impacts on Optimal Range of Hypersonic Boost-Glide Vehicles

Melissa Dunkel - AFIT
Richard Cobb - AFIT

42DCASS-024
Iterative Genetic Fuzzy Logic System for Solving the Aircraft Conflict Resolution Problem

Anoop Sathyan - UC
Nicholas D. Ernest - PSI
Loïc Lavigne and Franck Cazaurang - UBIMS
Manish Kumar and Kelly Cohen - UC

42DCASS-134
Bayesian Inspired Multi-Fidelity Optimization - Transcending Traditional Bi-Fidelity Optimization

Christopher Fischer - WSU
Ramana Grandhi - WSU

42DCASS-063
Characterization of the Lode = -1 Meridian on the Al-2024 Failure Surface for *MAT_224 in LS-DYNA

Robert Lowe - UD
Jeremy Seidt - OSU
Amos Gilat - OSU

42DCASS-058
Optimal Design of a Hexakis Icosahedron Vacuum Based Lighter than Air Vehicle

Joseph Schwemmer - AFIT
James Chrissis - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT

42DCASS-079
Development of a Thermal Testing Apparatus for Rigid, High Porosity, Materials using Comparative Cut-Bar Methodology

Marcus Irvan - UKY
Christopher T. Barrow Ashley N. Keen - UKY
John F. Maddox - UKY

42DCASS-009
Spatially localized, gas-phase temperature measurements through the ceramic walls of a flow reactor and jet-stirred reactor using Radar REMPI

Joseph Miller - AFRL
Mark Gragston, Yue Wu, Zhili Zhang - UTK
Robert Stachler and Joshua Heyne - UD
Scott Stouffer - UDRI

42DCASS-042
Boiling and Evaporation Waves

Trace Kuberski - UKY
Jose Grana-Otero - UKY

42DCASS-168
Turboelectric Distributed Propulsion System for a Next Generation Aircraft 

Hashim Abada - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU

42DCASS-019
Hall Effect Thruster Characterization Through Potential, Magnetic, and Optical Measurements

Nick Hyatt - AFIT
Carl Hartsfield - AFIT

10:30 42DCASS-110
Rotating detonations through ethylene-air mixtures in a hollow combustor

Vijay Anand - UC
Andrew St. George, Ephraim Gutmark - UC

42DCASS-096
Conceptual-Level Design Process for Hypersonic Systems

Jose Camberos - AFRL
Zachary White, Brendan Rooney, Dalton Baier - AFRL

42DCASS-123
System Design of an Autonomous Quadcopter for Indoor Exploration

Hans Guentert - UC
Bryan Brown, Nick Stockton, Justin Ouwerkerk - UC
Manish Kumar and Kelly Cohen - UCT

42DCASS-011
Application of a Genetic Algorithm and K-Means Clustering for Planetary Exploration Using a UAV Swarm

Chase Hartman - UC
Seth Holsinger - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC

42DCASS-115
Fatigue Behaviour of an Advanced Melt Infiltrated Sic/Sic Composite at 1200˚C in Air and in Steam

Nicholas Boucher - AFIT
Marina B. Ruggles-Wrenn - AFIT

42DCASS-094
A Study of Quasi-Static and Dynamic Analyses of a Hexakis Icosahedron Frame for Use in a Vacuum Lighter Than Air Vehicle

Jordan Snyder - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT

42DCASS-083
Validation of the KATS Material Response Solver with Arc-Jet Experiments

Olivia Schroeder - UKY
Haoyue Weng - UKY
Alexandre Martin - UKY

42DCASS-199
Measurement Stability Analysis of Fuel-Air Ratio using Correlation between Laser-Induced-Breakdown Signal and Electron Generation

Anil Patnaik - SE
Paul S. Hsu - SE
Yue Wu, Mark Gragston, Zhili Zang - UTK
James R. Gord - AFRL
Sukesh Roy - SE

  42DCASS-171
Electrical Power-Generation for a NASA Next Generation Aircraft

Saif Alagele - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU

42DCASS-126
Satellite Signal Classification using RF-DNA Techniques

Patrick Dunkel - AFIT
Eric Swenson - AFIT

10:50 42DCASS-153
Preliminary Experimental Characterization of Centerbodiless RDE Emissions

William Stoddard - UC
Vijay Anand, Andrew St. George, Robert Driscoll , Brian Dolan, Rodrigo Villalva , Justas Jodele , Jarred Wilhite, Ephraim Gutmark - UC

42DCASS-129
Trajectory Trades of Reusable Hypersonic Vehicle Design

Malia Stephens - AFRL

42DCASS-089
Vision-based Indoor Navigation of an Autonomous and Interactive Unmanned Aerial System

Hongyun (Elliot) Lee - OSU

42DCASS-017
Controller Design and Energy Optimization for Lower Limb Exoskeleton

Ameya Chamnikar - UC
Gaurav Patil, Manish Kumar, and Tamara Lorenz - UC

42DCASS-132
Creep and oxidation of Hafnium Diboride in Air at 1500°C

Thomas Bowen - AFIT
Marina-Ruggles Wrenn - AFIT

42DCASS-144
Longitudinal Damage Detection in a Beam Using Lamb Wave Based Finite Element Analysis

Chad Hale - AFIT
Chan Yik Park - ADD
Anthony N. Palazotto - AFIT

42DCASS-055
Multi-Dimensional Surface Chemistry Comparison of Iso-Q Arcjet Cases

Justin Cooper - UKY
Haoyue Weng - UKY
Alexandre Martin - UKY

42DCASS-044
Satellite Propulsion Spectral Signature Detection and Analysis

Pamela Wheeler - AFIT
Richard Cobb - AFIT
Carl Hartsfield - AFIT
Benjamin Prince - AFRL

42DCASS-077
PIV Investigation into Cross-stream Behavior in Wing Wake Free Shear Layers: Challenges and Results

Muhammad Omar Memon - UD
Aaron Altman - UD

42DCASS-176
Aerodynamic Analysis of a Blended Wing Body Aircraft utilizing Electric Propulsion

Jay Abhilash Vora - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU

42DCASS-157
Space Mission Design in a Multi-Body Environment: An Investigation of High-Altitude Orbits for Transfers, Reconstitution, and Unconventional Missions

John Brick - AFIT
Christopher D. Geisel - AFIT

11:10 42DCASS-117
Experimental Characterization of Heat Transfer Coefficients in a Rotating Detonation Engine

Samuel Meyer - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka - AFIT
Frederick R. Schauer and Richard J. Anthony - AFRL

  42DCASS-048
Bridge Inspection using Simultaneous Localization and Mapping

Srijanee Biswas - UC
Rajnikant Sharma - UC

42DCASS-035
A Robust Solution to Distributed Multi-Agent Path Planning Using Genetic Fuzzy Pareto and Game Theory

Mohammadreza Radmanesh - UC
Rumit Kumar - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
Donald French - UC

42DCASS-195
RF Impedance Sensing of DNA based on Graphene

Sheena Hussaini - WSU

42DCASS-100
Structural Analysis of a Composite Truss 3D Printed in Space

Jacob Downey - AFIT

42DCASS-119
Synthetic Vortex Interaction with Film Cooling Effectiveness

Aaron Wheeler - UC
Paul Aghasi - UC
Ephraim Gutmark - UC

42DCASS-112
Four-dimensional laser-induced fluorescence measurements of OH

Ben Halls - SE
Paul Hsu, Naibo Jiang, Mikhail N. Slipchenko, Ethan Legge, and Sukesh Roy - SE
Terrence R. Meyer - PU
James R. Gord - AFRL

42DCASS-139
Local Dissipation Scales in External Wall-bounded Flows with and without Free-Stream Turbulence

Sabah Alhamdi - UKY
Sean C.C. Bailey - UKY

42DCASS-178
Modeling of a Fin-Plate Heat Exchanger for use in a NASA Next Generation Aircraft

Hayder Al-Sarraf - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU

 
11:30                      
11:50 Break
12:05 Room 150 - Frederick Smith Auditorium

Welcome & Announcements
Dr. Markus Rumpfkeil, 42nd DCASS General Chair

Opening Remarks & Introduction of Keynote Presenter
Mr. John L. "Jack" Hudson, Director, National Museum of the U.S. Air Force

Keynote Address
McCook Field: Birthplace of American Military Air Power
Dr. Tom Crouch, Senior Curator, Smithsonian National Air & Space Museum
13:15 Lunch

Room 116 119 120 127 131 133 164 165 171 231 282
Time SESSION 23

Combustion III

Chair: Paul Litke
AFRL
SESSION 24

Hypersonic Vehicles III

Chair: Jose Camberos
AFRL
SESSION 25

Unmanned Aerial Systems III

Chair: David Jacques
AFIT
SESSION 26

Optimization III

Chair: Markus Rumpfkeil
UD
SESSION 27

Materials, Fatigue and Fracture III

Chair: Ryan OHara
AFIT
SESSION 28

Turbomachinery I

Chair: David Munday
UC
SESSION 29

CFD Applications and Methods I

Chair: Yongsheng Lian
UL
SESSION 30

Facilities

Chair: Carl Hartsfield
AFIT
SESSION 31

Fluid Dynamics III

Chair: Mark Reeder
AFIT
SESSION 32

Flight Dynamics and Controls I

Chair: Donald Kunz
AFIT
SESSION 33

Space III

Chair: Eric Swenson
AFIT
14:25 42DCASS-140
Effect of Gas Compression on Propane-Air Flames in Industrial Passages

Sinan Demir - WVU
V’yacheslav Akkerman - WVU
42DCASS-015
Measurements of Crossflow Instability Modes for HIFiRE-5 at Angle of Attack

Matthew Borg - AFRL
Roger L. Kimmel - AFRL
  42DCASS-165
Genetic Algorithm Optimization of Geosynchronous Earth Orbit Space Situational Awareness Systems via Parallel Evaluation of Executable Architectures

Steven Wachtel - AFIT
Jordan Stern - AFIT
John Colombi - AFIT
David Meyer - AFIT
Richard Cobb - AFIT
42DCASS-068
Influence of Matrix Conversion on Development of Fiber-Matrix Interfacial Strength in Polymer Matrix Composites

Ray Coomer - UDRI
G. P. Tandon - UDRI
Nicholas J. Pagano - UES
Tara M. Storage - AFRL
42DCASS-005
Fillet Influence on Transonic Axial Compressor Performance Predictions at Multiple Tip Clearance Heights

Rebecca Howard - AFRL
Michael List - AFRL
Steven Puterbaugh - UTC
42DCASS-076
Retrospective Cost Adaptive Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes k-omega Models for Unsteady Turbulent Flow

Zhiyong Li - UKY
Sean C.C. Bailey - UKY
Jesse B. Hoagg - UKY
Alexandre Martin - UKY
42DCASS-101
The Evaluation of a ROM for a Piezoelectric Shaker Table

Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
Randall Hodkin - AFIT
42DCASS-191
Shock-Trapping Capability of Various Controlled Cavities in a Supersonic Flow

Nathan Webb - OSU
Dennis Omari - OSU
Mo Samimy - OSU
42DCASS-028
Analyzing the Concept of Global Minima for the Travelling Salesman Problem.

Prateek Sahay - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-082
Noncommutative Attitude Control of Small Satellites

Shaoqian Wang - UKY
Jesse B. Hoagg - UKY
T. Michael Seigler - UKY
14:45 42DCASS-071
Propagation Velocities for Neighboring Triple Flames

Stephen Grib - UKY
Michael W. Renfro - UKY
42DCASS-097
HIFiRE 5b Launch Campaign and Flight

David Adamczak - AFRL
Roger Kimmel - AFRL
Douglas Dolvin - AFRL
42DCASS-029
Vision based target geolocation and tracking using a quadrotor platform

Sarthak Kukreti - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-166
Simplex Methods for Optimal Control of Unmanned Aircraft Flight Trajectories

Michael Zollars - AFIT
Richard G. Cobb - AFIT
42DCASS-183
Temperature Dependent Indentation Response of High Temperature NiTiHf Shape Memory Alloys

Peizhen Li - UKY
Haluk E. Karaca - UKY
Yang-Tse Cheng - UKY
42DCASS-012
A Computational Study of a Through-Flow Wave Rotor’s Compression Efficiency

Michael McClearn - AFRL
Fred R. Schauer - AFRL
John Hoke - ISSI
42DCASS-075
Multiphysics Modeling and Simulation of Multiphase Flows

Prashant Khare - UC
42DCASS-111
Design and Achievements of the Modular Polysonic Research Facility at Parks College

Sally Warning - SLU
Miranda Pizzella - SLU
Mary Jennerjohn Christianer - SLU
Mark McQuilling - SLU
42DCASS-193
Gust Interaction and Aeroelastic Response of an Airfoil at Transitional Reynolds Numbers

Caleb Barnes - AFRL
42DCASS-032
Adaptive Control for Rejection of Sinusoidal Disturbances Acting on an Unknown System: Theory and Application to Aerospace Systems

Mohammadreza Kamaldar - UKY
Jesse B. Hoagg - UKY
42DCASS-088
Dynamic Modeling of Spacecraft Behaviors

Justin Sadowski - AFIT
15:05 42DCASS-177
Computational Study of Non-equidiffusive Flame Propagation in Obstructed Channels

Gbolahan Idowu - WVU
Abdulafeez Adebiyi - WVU
Damir Valiev - UMEA
V’yacheslav Akkerman - WVU
42DCASS-098
Influence of the External Aeroshell on the HIFiRE-6 using High-Fidelity Simulations

Nicholas Bisek - AFRL
42DCASS-052
Implementing Path Planning and Obstacle Avoidance for AUVSI SUAS Competition

Nathaniel Richards - UC
Nicklas O. Stockton, Kelly Cohen, Manish Kumar - UC
42DCASS-169
Level Set Based Cellular Division Method for Structure Conceptual Design

Hao Li - WSU
Ramana Grandhi - WSU
42DCASS-021
Time-Dependent Validation of Finite Element Strain Distribution of a Plastically-Deformed Plate via Digital Image Correlation

Kevin Knapp - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
Onome E. Scott-Emuakpor - AFRL
Casey Holycross - AFRL
Tommy George - AFRL
42DCASS-099
Surface Mounted Thin Film Sensors for Unsteady Flow Measurements in a Low Speed Wind Tunnel

Emma Veley - AFRL
Christopher Marks - AFRL
Rolf Sondergaard - AFRL
Richard Anthony - AFRL
Mitch Wolff - WSU
42DCASS-102
Multiphase flow simulation using moment of fluid method

Yongsheng Lian - UL
42DCASS-131
Overview of the Plasma Research Facilities at the University of Kentucky

Helmut Koch - UKY
Michael W. Winter - UKY
42DCASS-147
A Comparison of Liquid Jets in a Gaseous Crossflow

Beau Stegemann - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka - AFIT
42DCASS-033
A Discrete-Time Flocking Algorithm with Application to Autonomous Unmanned Air Vehicles

Brandon Wellman - UKY
Jesse B. Hoagg - UKY
42DCASS-164
An Analysis of Radio-Frequency Geolocation Techniques for Satellite Design

Daniel Barnes - AFIT
15:25 42DCASS-070
NOx Formation in Light-Hydrocarbon, Premixed Flames

Rob Hughes - UKY
Jose Grana-Otero - UKY
  42DCASS-025
Route Planning for Multiple Land Surveying Drones

Brandon Kunkel - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
42DCASS-172
Optimal Finite-Thrust Guidance for Insertion into and Maintenance of Relative Motion Teardrop Trajectories

Eric Prince - AFIT
Richard Cobb - AFIT
42DCASS-106
Analysis of the Effects of Additive Manufacturing on the Material Properties of 15-5PH Stainless Steel

Eric Lum - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
Allison Dempsey - AFIT
42DCASS-073
Review of Turbine Endwall Losses

Mary Jennerjohn Christianer - SLU
Mark McQuilling - SLU
42DCASS-163
Detached-Eddy Simulation of a Supersonic Reattaching Shear Layer

Tim Leger - OAI
Nicholas Bisek - AFRL
Jonathan Poggie - PU
42DCASS-084
Use of a Mobile Robotic Manipulator as a Testbed for Scalable Software Architecture Supporting Intelligent Operations

Divya Ravichandran - UC
Catharine McGhan - UC
42DCASS-150
A Cleanly Seeded PIV Analysis of Two Geometries in Supersonic Flows

Christopher Hoskins - AFIT
Mark Reeder - AFIT
42DCASS-043
Stability Analysis of a Quadcopter Using Genetic Algorithm Tuned LQR Controller

Zachary Carlton - UC
Austin Ottaway - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
Wei Wei - UC
42DCASS-170
Evaluation of Networked Satellite Command & Control Via Internet Conduit

Cameron Cunningham - AFIT
15:45 42DCASS-116
Power Loss Pathways and Energy Balance of Two Small Four-Stroke Internal Combustion Engines

Jason Blantin - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka - AFIT
Paul J. Litke - AFIT
Jacob A. Baranski - ISSI
42DCASS-136
HIFiRE-5b Flight Experiment Results

Roger Kimmel - AFRL
David Adamczak - AFRL
DSTG AVD Brisbane Team - Other
42DCASS-037
PDE Based Trajectory Planning for Unmanned Air Vehicles

Mohammadreza Radmanesh - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
Donald French - UC
42DCASS-054
On the Effects of System Characteristics and Reference Command as Humans Learn to Control Aerospace Systems

Seyyedalireza Seyyedmousavi - UKY
Faina Matveeva, Xingye Zhang, T. M. Seigler, and Jesse B. Hoagg - UKY
42DCASS-185
Fatigue Effects of Laser Shock Peening Over Minimally Detectable Partially-Through Thickness surface Crack

David Eisensmith - AFIT
Anthony Palazotto - AFIT
Kristina Langer - AFRL
Thomas Spradlin - AFRL
Stefano Coratello - UDRI
  42DCASS-158
Modelling of Flame Acceleration due to Wall Friction in a Dusty-Gaseous Environment with Various Dust Distributions

Torli Bush - WVU
Sinan Demir - WVU
Hayri Sezer - WVU
V'yacheslav Akkerman - WVU
42DCASS-197
Transient Startup Simulations for a Large Mach 6 Quiet Ludwieg Tube

Joseph Jewell - NRC
Thomas J. Juliano - UND
42DCASS-020
Thrust Coefficient Losses in Additively Manufactured Low Thrust Nozzles

Christopher Tommila - AFIT
Carl Hartsfield - AFIT
42DCASS-072
Autonomous Destination Seeking and Obstacle Avoidance for Rotorcraft: A Backstepping Model-Reference Controller

Thomas Kirven - UKY
Jesse Hoagg - UKY
42DCASS-113
Maneuver Detection and Characterization Using Wavelets for Geosynchronous Spacecraft

Brian Pitman - AFIT
Richard G. Cobb - AFIT
16:05 Break

Room 116 119 120 127 131 133 164 165 171 231 282
Time SESSION 34

Combustion IV

Chair: Michael Renfro
UKY
SESSION 35

Flow Control

Chair: Donald Rizzetta
AFRL
SESSION 36

Unmanned Aerial Systems IV

Chair: Shaaban Abdallah
UC
SESSION 37

Optimization IV

Chair: Joshua Hess
AFIT
SESSION 38

Materials, Fatigue and Fracture IV

Chair: Anthony Palazotto
AFIT
SESSION 39

Turbomachinery II

Chair: Rolf Sondergaard
AFRL
SESSION 40

CFD Applications and Methods II

Chair: Jeffrey Komives
AFIT
SESSION 41

Uncertainty Quantification

Chair: Ha-Rok Bae
WSU
SESSION 42

Experimental Applications and Methods

Chair: Nicholas Bisek
AFRL
SESSION 43

Flight Dynamics and Controls II

Chair: Donald Kunz
AFIT
SESSION 44

Space IV

Chair: Richard Cobb
AFIT
16:20 42DCASS-180
Characterization of a Methane-Air Microflame Burner with TaN Seed Particles through Emission Spectroscopy

Zhaojin Diao - UKY
Michael Winter - UKY
42DCASS-001
Effect of Compressibility on Plasma-Based Transition Control for a Wing with Leading-Edge Excrescence

Donald Rizzetta - AFRL
Miguel R. Visbal - AFRL
42DCASS-060
UAVs for Emergency Sample Collection in Hazardous and Inhospitable Environments

Lydia Smoot - UC
Vince Dechellis - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-023
Offline Evolutionary Learning for Vision-based Landing of a Quadcopter using Fuzzy Logic

Nicklas Stockton - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-175
The influence of SLM process parameters and aging on shape memory response of Ni 50.8 Ti 49.2 alloy

Soheil Saedi - UKY
Mohammad Elahinia - UTL
Haluk Karaca - UKY
42DCASS-184
T-Blade3: A Novel Curvature-Based Design Tool for High Performance Rotating and Fixed-Wing Devices

Karthik Balasubramanian - UC
Mark G. Turner, Kiran Siddappaji - UC
42DCASS-145
Power-Thermal Emulation of Subcomponents for Full-Body Aircraft Simulation

Jack Chalker - WSU
Jack Brendlinger - WSU
Dominic Dierker - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU
Tommy Baudendistel - PCKA
42DCASS-010
Construction of Multi-Fidelity Surrogate Models for Uncertainty Quantification

Markus Rumpfkeil - UD
Philip Beran - AFRL
42DCASS-057
Performing Frame Transformations to Correctly Stream Position Data on Multiple Hosts

Tom Franco - UC
Hans Guentert - UC
George T. Black - UC
42DCASS-074
Evaluating the Flying Qualities of an Autonomous Variable Stability Aircraft

Ali Hamidani - AFIT
 
16:40 42DCASS-156
Temperature Distribution of the Exit Plane from an Ultra Compact Combustor

Edwin Hornedo - AFIT
Marc D. Polanka and Brian T. Bohan - AFIT
Larry P. Goss - ISSI
42DCASS-030
Computational Optimization Under Uncertainty of Active Flow Control Jet

Luke Welch - AFIT
Jacob A. Freeman - AFIT
Philip S. Beran - AFRL
42DCASS-049
Design Optimization of a Heavy Lift VTOL UAS

Justin Ouwerkerk - UC
Kelly Cohen - UC
Shabban Abdallah - UC
42DCASS-014
Air Transport of Rescue Pod using Collaborating UAVs during Emergency Evacuations/Disaster Management

Shraddha Barawkar - UC
Manish Kumar and Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-041
Investigating the effectiveness of TiAlN coating on carbide tools during flood coolant and dry machining of aerospace material Ti-6Al-4V

Muhammad Jahan - MU
G.K. Arbuckle - WKU
42DCASS-142
Modeling a Dynamic Variable Cycle Engine in Simulink

Robert Buettner - WSU
Rory Roberts - WSU
Mitch Wolff - WSU
Alireza Behbahani - AFRL
42DCASS-143
1D-3D Multi-scale Computational Modeling for Blood Flow in Intracranial Aneurysms and Stenoses

Hongtao Yu - WSU
George P. Huang - WSU
Zifeng Yang - WSU
Bryan R. Ludwig - MVH
42DCASS-121
Calibration and Uncertainty Quantification of Open Source AVCOAT Similar VISTA Material Model Using Bayesian Inference

Przemyslaw Rostkowski - UIUC
Marco Panesi - UIUC
42DCASS-090
Comparisons of Measured and Modeled Aero-thermal Distributions for Complex Hypersonic Configurations

Denton Sagerman - UD
Markus P. Rumpfkeil - UD
Nastasija Dasque - AFRL
Barry Hellman - AFRL
42DCASS-013
Model identification and control of a convertible aircraft

Tudor-Bogdan Airimitoaie - UBIMS
Loïc Lavigne and Christophe Farges - UBIMS
Kelly Cohen - UC
Franck Cazaurang - UBIMS
42DCASS-167
Testing and Evaluating Deployment Profiles of the Canisterized Satellite Dispenser (CSD)

Stephen Tullino - AFIT
Eric D. Swenson - AFIT
17:00 42DCASS-182
Different Regimes of Premixed Flame Propagation in Open Obstructed Pipes

Abdulafeez Adebiyi - WVU
Damir Valiev - UMEA
V’yacheslav Akkerman - WVU
42DCASS-154
Stall Cell Formation in Post-Stall Flow over a Boeing Vertol VR-7 Airfoil

Ata Esfahani - OSU
Nathan Webb, Mo Samimy - OSU
42DCASS-061
Small Robotic Manipulator Integration with UAV

Jishu Medhi - UC
Catharine McGhan - UC
42DCASS-026
Development of an exoskeleton for sit-to-stand (STS) transition support based on multimodal action intent recognition

Gaurav Patil - UC
Lilian Rigoli, Michael J. Richardson - UC
Anca Ralescu, Adam Kiefer - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Tamara Lorenz - UC
42DCASS-086
Development of VISTA, an open-source Avcoat material database

Ali Omidy - UKY
Justin M. Cooper - UKY
Haoyue Weng - UKY
Alexandre Martin - UKY
42DCASS-114
Performance of Partitioned Pulse Detonation Combustors-Axial Turbine System

Ethan Knight - UC
Andrew St. George - UC
Robert Driscoll - UC
Vijay Anand - UC
Ephraim Gutmark - UC
42DCASS-173
Evaluating the Influence of Vessel Wall Thickness and Blood Rheology on Hemodynamic and Mechanical Variables in Turner Syndrome

Dhananjay Radhakrishnan Subramaniam - UC
Ephraim J. Gutmark - UC
Iris Gutmark-Little - CCH
42DCASS-146
A Non-Deterministic Metamodeling Framework for Aircraft Design Under Mixed Uncertainty

Daniel Clark - WSU
Ha-Rok Bae - WSU
42DCASS-091
Calibration methodology for a dynamic two strut store balance

Ryan Schmit - AFRL
James Grove - AFRL
Rudy Johnson - AFRL
42DCASS-022
Position, Attitude and Fault Tolerant Control of Tilt Rotor Quadcopter

Rumit Kumar - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
Franck Cazaurang - UBIMS
Kelly Cohen - UC
42DCASS-092
Sensing Satellite Articulation using Computer Vision

David Curtis - AFIT
Richard G. Cobb - AFIT
17:20 42DCASS-181
Modelling of Flame Propagation in Channels with Nonslip Walls: The Impacts of the Lewis Number and the Thermal Expansion Coefficient

Swathi Reddy Shetty - WVU
Sinan Demir - WVU
Damir Valiev - UMEA
V’yacheslav Akkerman - WVU
42DCASS-160
Control of Dynamic Stall over a NACA 0015 using NS-DBD Plasma Actuators

David Castaneda - OSU
Achal Singhal - OSU
Nathan Webb - OSU
Mo Samimy - OSU
42DCASS-093
Derived Angle of Attack Algorithm Characterization for sUAS

Matthew McCrink - OSU
James W. Gregory - OSU
42DCASS-036
Area Coverage Based On Lévy Foraging Hypothesis Applied to Robot Swarm Emulating Ant Foraging Behavior

Aditya Deshpande - UC
Manish Kumar - UC
William Nafstad - UMD
Subramanian Ramakrishnan - UMD
42DCASS-135
Studying the Effect of Boundary Conditions on a Micromechanics Based Material Model in Determining the Elastic Properties of Unidirectional Composites

Sandeep Medikonda - UC
Ala Tabiei - UC
Rich Hamm - P&G
  42DCASS-120
One-Dimensional Model of Lithium-Ion Battery

Ashwin Borakhadikar - WSU
James Menart - WSU
42DCASS-105
Investigation of Aerothermoelastic Model Sensitivity under Transitional Fluid Loading in High Speed Flow

Zachary Riley - UTC
Benjamin Smarslok - AFRL
42DCASS-059
Investigation of Dynamic Store Separation out of a Cavity Utilizing a Low Speed Wind Tunnel

Drew Bower - AFIT
42DCASS-081
Dual-Arm Manipulation Methods with a Humanoid Robot

Matthew Verbryke - UC
Catharine McGhan - UC
42DCASS-085
Process of Providing a Small-Payload Return from International Space Station

James Sparks - UKY
Evan C. Whitmer, Gabriel I. Myers, Courtney C. Montague, Suzanne W. Smith, and Alexandre Martin - UKY
17:40 Adjourn

Affiliation Abbreviations

ADD - Agency for Defence Development
AFIT - Air Force Institute of Technology
AFLCMC - Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
AFRL - Air Force Research Laboratory
ANL - Argonne National Laboratory
ASTAR - Alpha STAR Corporation
CCH - Cincinnati Childrens Hospital
ISSI - Innovative Scientific Solutions Inc.
MU - Miami University
MVH - Miami Valley Hospital
NRC - National Research Council
NRL - Naval Research Laboratory
OAI - Ohio Aerospace Institute
OSU - The Ohio State University
P&G - Procter & Gamble
PCKA - PC Krause & Associates
PSI - Psibernetix Inc
PU - Purdue University
SE - Spectral Energies LLC
SLU - St. Louis University
TTI - Taitech Inc.
UBIMS - Univ. Bordeaux, IMS-lab, UMR CNRS 5218, F-33405 Talence, France
UC - University of Cincinnati
UCT - University of Connecticut
UD - University of Dayton
UDRI - University of Dayton Research Institute
UES - UES Inc.
UIUC - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
UKY - University of Kentucky
UL - University of Louisville
UMD - University of Minnesota Duluth
UMEA - Umea University
UND - University of Notre Dame
UTC - Universal Technology Corp.
UTK - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
UTL - Univeristy of Toledo
WKU - Western Kentucky University
WSU - Wright State University
WVU - West Virginia University